Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

I work for a university and pay (in my opinion) an exorbitant amount to park on campus. The lots are supposed to have 24 hour security, but in broad daylight (between 10 am and 4 pm) someone cut the catalytic converter off of my car. I am wondering if the university is in any way liable for these damages.

Asked on 8/07/13, 8:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, much will depend upon the agreement you had with the university. Often there will be disclaimers on that sort of liability but in very simple written agreements like you might have if it is just written on the back of a ticket stub then there may not be a disclaimer.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now