Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

I have just been contacted by a collection agency (though the person I am talking to is doing every verbal gymnastic to avoid that term). I asked if I could receive a hardcopy of any payment arrangement we negotiate and he told me no, and only after I pay off this loan do will I receive anything.

That sounds fishy, if not illegal - am I correct?

Asked on 6/10/13, 12:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are a lot of scam artists out there who will tell you that they work as debt collectors for a creditor of yours and want you to pay them. If you pay them, they will run off with your money and none of it will go towards the debt. Get the company's name and call the original party owed the money and ask if they hired this company to collect upon the debt. If the original company does not know who these people are, then call the police.

Read more
6/10/13, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now