Ohio  |  Credit and Debt Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 3/04/09, 11:50 am

Credit Card

My 30 yr. old son has been using my credit card to make purchases. He hasn't had my card but has wrote down the number and used it at one store in particular. How can i get this debt paid off without pressing charges? and also shouldn't the store be at fault for not ID'ing him and using just the card number?

1 Answer


Answered on: 3/05/09, 2:45 am by David Weilbacher, Esq.

Re: Credit Card

In circumstances such as yours, the credit card companies usually require that charges be filed before they will reverse the charges.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney at Law 12711 Gordon Street North Royalton, OH 44133

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search