Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

I have a judgemewnt against me in a municipal court for credit card debt. i recieved a order to appear before the creditors attorney to look at my assets but it was taped to my door, it wasnt in an envelope from the court nor was it certified. the communication also read this is a communication from a debt collector. Do I have to appear on this type of a request or is this another tactic by the attorney to get me in front of him? it doesnt say summons on it neither??????

Asked on 8/17/13, 7:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you fail to appear for your judgment debtor exam you risk being held in contempt of court and a bench warrant may be issued for your arrest. This type of service (taping the documents to a person's door) is called "personal service" and is a valid method of service.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now