Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

I had a loan from a bank in which I cant pay back because I no longer work,they summons me to court, what can I do or should do in regards to this loan?

Asked on 12/19/11, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, if the bank sues you, then you need to file an answer and show up at the hearings or they will get a default judgment against you. The other option you have is to file for bankruptcy if you debts are large enough and your income can't meet that. If you are in the central Ohio area, Nobile & Thompson in Hilliard does a lot of bankruptcy work.

Read more
12/20/11, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now