Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

My mother died and had a small mortgage. I inherited the house. Do I have pay the mortgage off?

Asked on 4/13/13, 12:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, you did not inherit the house. You inherited your mother's interest in the house. Your mother's interest with subject to the mortgage holders lien. Therefore your interest is subject to the same lien. This means that you will have to continue to pay the mortgage if you want to keep your interest in the home.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/13, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now