Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

I have been getting phone calls from a person saying they are with Queen City Arbitration Services and they are telling me that I owe money to a payday loan company and if I don't pay it they will move forward with filing paperwork and issue a warrant for my arrest. What can I do?

Asked on 5/01/13, 6:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, if you can tape record them saying that, then you will have a claim against them under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. It is illegal for a debt collector to threaten a person with arrest if they do not pay on a debt.

Most legitimate debt collectors have long since abandoned such practices so this is likely a con artist calling you and trying to get money out of you. If you pay this person anything, the person will never pay it to the actual creditor.

Further, if you run "Queen City Arbitration" through the database of Ohio companies at the Ohio Secretary of State's Office, you will not find a company by that name registered to do business in the state of Ohio.

Might not be a bad idea to report them to the Ohio Attorney General with any information (including a recording if you can manage it) and let them take it on.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now