Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

If 3 people in a home are arrested for illegal manufacturing of meth, can just 1 of those people take responsibility and the other people have charges dropped?

Asked on 6/24/12, 7:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The ultimate decision to drop any charges will be up to the prosecutor. If methamphetamine was being produced in a home that certainly all occupants would have known about its production, leading me to believe that one person taking responsibility will not result in charges being dropped against the others, particularly if those charges include conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine.

Read more
6/24/12, 8:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now