Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Accused of stealing

I have been questioned by two airport police officers soon after my plane landed concluding a business trip. They suspect that I stole a wallet during the security check while boarding the flight as I had set out for my business trip. They show a video of myself going through the secirity check and there is no evidence that I am stealing a wallet. Of course- I have not stole any wallet. The police officers asked me to give finger prints. Now (a day after) I am being asked to take a lie detector test. What should be my course of action? Is there corruption here - COuld the cop use the finger prints to implicate me in his allegations? Do I have to give the lie detector test?

Asked on 1/23/07, 5:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Accused of stealing

You do not have to take a lie detector test and probably should not do so unless you have talked directly to an experienced criminal law attorney. Lie detector tests are not reliable and often the results are "inconclusive" even when you are 100% innocent. Keep in mind that I do not know all of the facts. You need to talk directly to an attorney before you make your decision. This is a very important matter-maybe the most important issue you will ever face. If charges are brought against you, the record will be with you a long time even if you are not convicted. I have over 30 years of experience representing people who have been seriously injured and those wrongfully accused of crimes. I will be happy to discuss this with you if you want to call and give me more information. In any event-you need to talk directly to an attorney ASAP. Good luck! DHD

Read more
1/24/07, 7:57 pm
Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Accused of stealing

Do not take a lie detector test, ever, unless you paid the person to do it and are curious. Otherwise, do not consent to a lie detector test given by the police. This is not harassment. They believe you stole it...they have the right to believe that if it is at all supported by some evidence. Hang in there...and feel free too contact me directly.

Read more
1/23/07, 6:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now