Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Im ashamed to say I was issued a ticket to appear in court tomorrow for shoplifting at Walmart...It was stupid and Im ashamed can u plaease tell me what to do at court tomorrow...I cant afford a attorney I just plead guilty?

Asked on 9/26/10, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tom Squires Squires Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Sorry to hear your plight. You could plead not guilty and ask for a public defender to represent you. If you are a first offender you might be eligible for the courts diversion program or another program where your case will be dismissed after you complete the conditions and terms of the program. Just a thought.


Read more
Answered on 10/01/10, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now