Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

if you were to assault a police officer but you have no criminal record before hand and they throw you in jail..and the bond is low and you pay it and get out pending a court date..but when you go to an arraignment they throw you in jail..and raise your bond from 20,000 to 50,000..waay higher then the first bond...what i want to know is...whats going on..is someone behind this..because again this person has no prior criminaL RECORD!!??....please answer me!!..i need help...!!!

Asked on 2/19/10, 6:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The judge has the authority to change bond at any time....they often treat assaults on police officers very seriously....so not too surprising that this happened....regardless of his previously clean criminal record.

the points of consideration for the judge in determining the bond are whether the defedant is likely to come to court dates after release....and the seriousness of the crime....

Read more
Answered on 2/24/10, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now