Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Last August I was charged with theft for stealing license plates, but instead of receiving jail time I got put on a diversion program. I failed to comply with all stipulations of the program. Will I automatically receive the f5 conviction and prison time or is there anything I can do as a first time offender.

Asked on 6/28/13, 6:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have already pled guilty to the offense so you will now be convicted and sentenced, if in fact you've truly been removed from diversion. There is no mandatory jail time and your conviction could still be expunged later, but every effort should be made to stay in diversion.

Call me directly if you want to talk : 216.952-1990.

Read more
6/29/13, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now