Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

can i keep something that someone bought on a bad check? i didnt know they bought it with a bad check. can i get in trouble for reseving stoling property? it was bought at a small town place and they let her walk out the door with it so really she didnt steal it right?

Asked on 10/25/12, 2:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Burke Adam G Burke Attorney at Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can be charged with Receiving Stolen Property.

Ohio law defines Receiving Stolen Property as receiving, retaining, or disposing of property the person has reasonable cause to believe was obtained through commission of a theft offense. [Ohio Revised Code Section 2913.51]

Ohio law considers Passing Bad Checks a theft offense [Ohio Revised Code Section 2913.01 & 2913.11]

Adam Burke

Attorneyadamburke.com

Read more
10/25/12, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now