Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My boyfriend was arrested in Cuyahoga County and sent to Lorain for a APA hearing. Since his PO violated him. He had arraignment yesterday. But since he was in Lorain he couldnt go to it so they sent a Capias so he could come back. Since he already posted bond in the county but couldnt get out because he was sent to Lorain. Is it true that when he comes for arraignment the Judge will either; continue his bond, have it re-wrote or post a whole nother bond? And if they do one of the first two will he come home the same day?

Asked on 10/04/12, 4:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to make sure you call the bondsman and make sure he's ready to re-write the bond when he gets past the Lorain county issue.... As long as he doesn't have any other holders or warrants he would be released either late afternoon that day or the next day, and he would likely get that re-write without a problem.

Read more
10/04/12, 6:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now