Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

i got caught in wapakoneta ohio with 2 grams of weed and 4 bowls, it is my first offense. what most likely will happen?

Asked on 6/18/12, 11:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The penalty for less than 100 grams of marijuana possession in Ohio is a fine of $150. Possession of drug paraphernalia is a fourth degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to 30 days in jail and a fine of up to $750. You likely will be charged with four counts of paraphernalia. You can do the math. Without knowing your local judge, it difficult to determine the outcome. Retain a criminal defense attorney in your area - it will be money well spent.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/12, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now