Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I was charged with 4th degree felony for trafficking marijuana, 120 grams, in a school zone. Is this correct?

Asked on 3/20/13, 7:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Benjamin Partee Partee Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In short, yes, I believe this is probably correct. Although trafficking of low amounts of marijuana is generally an F5, doing it in the vicinity of a school makes it an F4. Because of the long term penalties and implications of this charge, you need to seek counsel as soon as possible. Please feel free to to give me a call. I'd be happy to take a look at your case.

www.chillicothedefense.com

Read more
Answered on 3/20/13, 7:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now