Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

I go to court tomorrow for the first time in my life. (I am 47) I had a little pot and was caught by a game warden. Being that it is a minor misdeameanor or 5th degree,should I just plead guilty, pay $100.00 and walk away. Or should I plead no contest? Why would a no contest plea benefit me at this point?

Asked on 8/15/13, 2:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ohio, a no contest plea allows you to avoid civil liability In case someone were to bring a civil lawsuit against you for the same act. A distinction is mostly used for in car accidents Where are pleading guilty would be used against you in the civil action. But in this case that would not be an issue.. however there can be consequences to your drivers license if you were caught with marijuana while driving. So you might want to initially plead not guilty and speak with an attorney first.

Read more
8/15/13, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now