Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My daughter boyfriend was picked up with 2000 and 200 ectasy pills . The handcuffed him then let him go with no paperwork but took the drugs and money? What does this mean is he still getting charged with something and how can i find out?

Asked on 4/18/13, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He will be indicted on various serious felony counts within the next several months. It is very customary for the arrest or stop to be made and then for there to be a delay while the grand jury meets... so this is not unusual. Call me directly if you have more specific questions. 216 952.1990.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/13, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now