Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Defacing a check prior to cashing

Is it legal to alter the face of a check prior to cashing it? Specifically, does the party the check was written to have the legal right to obliterate the memo section of the check that the check writer uses for personal memos prior to cashing the check? If not,what law does it violate?

Asked on 5/30/02, 10:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Defacing a check prior to cashing

It is not illegal to alter te memo portion of the check as long as it does not threaten or defme anyone.

The memo portion does not affect the negotiability of the check.

Read more
6/01/02, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now