Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

if your a felon will you always be a felon? and if my childs mother is a 4 time felon and her live in boyfriend is also a felon and has a gun in the house wich my son lives in what can I do?

Asked on 6/18/13, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, if you are felon, it is possible to get the felony expunged in some cases. Otherwise, if you have a felony conviction on your record, then you are a felon. If there is a gun in the home of a convicted felon and the police find out about it, the felon in possession of the gun can be charged with possession of a gun while under a disability (to have the gun). This can carry with it some pretty serious jail time, especially if the person in then on probation.

Read more
6/20/13, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now