Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

A friend of mine was accused of breaking into an apartment in my building. She didn't do it and was never charged with anything, but, the landlord had her trespassed from the property. Can she legally come into my apartment with my permission.

Asked on 1/27/13, 8:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question said he had her trespassed. If that means she was kicked off the property, it's likely the police told her to stay away. If she goes to your place and that's their property she would likely be arrested. When the situation settles a bit contact the landlord and see what he says.

Read more
1/27/13, 9:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now