Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

fugitive warrant

What are the chances of ohio coming to pick up an inmate arrested in kentucky on a fugitive warrant who had a misdemenor charge 3 years ago? And if they do come get him what is the maximum time he will be sentenced?

Asked on 9/24/05, 4:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fugitive warrant

I agree with Attorney Kline, and add that a misdemeanor's max sentence is 6 mos. Multiple misdemeanors could multiply that term.

Read more
9/24/05, 11:06 pm
Richard Cline Richard Cline & Co., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fugitive warrant

It depends on the jurisdiction that issued the warant. For example, if it was Cincinnati, and the misdemeanor was drunk driving, and they are having a big push to punish drunk drivers, then the answer is yes. On the other hand, if the jurisdiction that issued the warrant was Cleveland, and they don't want to pay a deputy to go all the way to Kentucky, then the answer is no they will not come get you.

The amount of time you might get is dependent upon the original charge.

Read more
9/24/05, 5:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now