Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

When I go to the hospital to deliver my baby will they know I have an arrest warrent? Will they arrest me there?

Asked on 1/18/13, 9:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, a lot depends upon what you are charged with. If you are wanted for murder they are going to pull out all the stops. But if it is for failure to pay a speeding ticket, they typically don't actively search for you, but rather trust that one day you will be pulled over for something else and the police will run your name and find the warrant.

Read more
1/18/13, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now