Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Can a judge threaten to punish you just for going to trial and putting the witness through the trial

Asked on 8/14/11, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, a judge is not supposed to threaten you with a harsher sentence for going to court and contesting your guilt or innocence. But it happens often enough that it is called "courtroom rent". If the judge said it on the record, then there may be some problems that the judge might have with a bar association, or it might be a basis for you to ask to have the judge recuse himself/herself from the case.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/11, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now