Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

RE: Jury Trial

Can you please tell me in regards to a Domestic Violence Case for my Son. I was told before hand that it might go to Jury Trial because the charges were not dropped... So I paid the $1500 for the Jury Trial... as of today of Court Date my Son chose ''probation'' and now that won't be a trial.... so where/who gets this money?

Thank you,

Barb

Asked on 2/05/07, 5:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Owens Philip M. Owens, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: RE: Jury Trial

You do not set out enough facts for me to really answer this question. If you paid your attorney the much in attorney fees then you may or may not get a refund - depends on your contract. I do not know what you would pay this for unless it was required to be paid as a jury cost. If no jury, then the money should be returned to you. Check with the clerk's office.

Read more
2/05/07, 8:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now