Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Is it it legal for you to be in jail for a year and havent seen a judge or been tried for your case

Asked on 10/23/12, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Speedy trial rights require a trial within a maximum 90 days, but very often a defendant waives those rights or files motions which toll the time. Having waited already a year, this defendant should be getting some clarification from his lawyer or court about this issue.

Read more
10/24/12, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now