Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

How long do a felony stay on your record? I got it in 1994.

Asked on 9/25/12, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All felonies and misdemeanors are permanent. You have to file a petition for an expungement to seal the record of a case. You're eligible to file for that if you have only that offense and at most one other misdemeanor. Some crimes are not eligible to be expunged, like OVI's ....DUI's ...domestic violence. If you want further help, feel free to call me directly 216 952.1990...

Read more
Answered on 9/25/12, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now