Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

if a man is attacked by two men and in his defense the man being attacked punches of the attackers and the attacker falls and hits his resulting in brain trauma,is the defender rightfully charged if he is charged with Felonious assault

Asked on 10/22/12, 11:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Burke Adam G Burke Attorney at Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Bad News: to prove you guilty of felonious assault, the government must prove that you

(1) knowingly:

(2) caused serious physical harm to another

Here's that's easy enough, you knowingly hit someone who suffered the serious physical harm of brain trauma. From what you've described there's enough to proceed against you for Felonious Assault.

The Good News: you may argue self-defense. This is an affirmative defense which means you must argue prove the following:

(1) you were not at fault in creating the conflict;

(2) you had a bona fide belief you were in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm

(3) you only means of escape was the use of force; and

(3) you did not violate a duty to retreat or avoid the danger.

The state has enough to charge you, but putting this defense together may save you a conviction or jail time.

Attorney Adam Burke

http://attorneyadamburke.com/felonious-assault-in-ohio-self-defense/

Read more
10/22/12, 1:10 pm
Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the charge is appropriate but you have a complete defense to hitting him. If you go to trial you will be able to argue that everything you did was in self-defense.

Read more
10/22/12, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now