Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

ohio revised code 2903.21 and 2917.21 ok I have found out recently I have a warrant for aggravated menacing and telephone harassment from back in 2004.

What is the Statute of limitation for these offenses.

I found this out by being pulled over the officer told me he could not take me into jail for it. It is in a county like 4 hours away. I have never been arrested for these offenses and have not ever gotten court papers to appear on these charges.

Asked on 9/27/12, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The best thing to do is hire a lawyer who can call ahead for you to the prosecutor. In this way a deal can be made prior to your appearance so that when you do resolve it, you know what's coming. The statute of limitations will probably not save you because you can't run from a case with a warrant, then claim the statute.... All you really need is an intermediary. They will probably call the "victim" and see how he or she feels about reducing the charge, then resolve it in a way that works for everyone. Call me directly if you want 216. 952.1990 and I'll help if you want.

Read more
9/27/12, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now