Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Penalty for Stealing

What is the penalty for an employee stealing perscription drugs from a pharmacy?

Asked on 11/04/08, 6:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Cline Richard Cline & Co., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Penalty for Stealing

In order to respond to your question I would need a lot more information. As a general rule, theft of any prescription drug in Ohio will be a felony offense. If the person who committed the theft is a Pharmacist, he or she would also face loss of the license to practice pharmacy.

This is a very serious matter. If you are being accused of stealing drugs from a pharmacy, I strongly recommend that you contact a competent attorney to assist you.

You are not required to talk to the police and, as a general policy, you should not talk to the police unless your attorney is physically in the same room with you and advises you to do so.

I hope this helps you.

Read more
11/04/08, 6:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now