Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

If the police raid a house that has four people in it, and one of the four is an elderly lady who owns the house, and during the search the police find drugs in a room that has no owner. Such as a storage room. Who can be charged with drug possession?

Asked on 3/22/13, 3:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Benjamin Partee Partee Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All four of the people in the house could be charged. Being charged does not mean a conviction could be obtained. It sounds like this case would hinge on a question of constructive possession. All four of the people in the house should seek counsel as soon as possible to begin planning how to protect their rights.

www.chillicothedefense.com

740/772-1222

Read more
3/23/13, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now