Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My question is I live in Ohio my ex Fiancee was charged with running a meth lab out of our apartment while i was working third shift,now the ex landlord is trying to get me to pay half of the clean up bill for this lab. I was never charged with this crime so i dont know if i should pay half for the clean up or not can you please helpme

Asked on 12/19/12, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, whether you owe your landlord for clean up costs has nothing do with the criminal law and/or whether you were charged. If you signed a lease with the landlord (in which there was a joint and several liability clause) agreeing to return the apartment to the landlord in the same condition you received it, reasonable wear and tear excepted, and if the apartment was returned in a condition that did not meet that standard, then you are likely to be liable to the landlord for the entire amount of the damages, with your only recourse being a suit against your ex fiancee for the damages he did.

Read more
12/19/12, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now