Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Recently I've been charged with criminal trespass a misdemeanor of the fourth degree 2911.21, who used to be friendly neighbor started with making comments via text turned to a bickering altercation within her home, it lasted no more than ten minutes and never once was asked to leave, after things calmed my boyfriend had entered in also to see what was going on, we both exited without being told and things were civil before he had entered now we've been arrested on a warrant and put into booking for over 8 hours, My question being is there any way these charges may be dropped, I have all texts and reasonings to why the argument had occurred due to my neighbor stirring up the pot???

Asked on 6/14/13, 11:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

. in Ohio much will depend upon what the parties to the incident said happened. if the other side is telling the prosecutors you were told to leave and you did not or that you came on to the property after being told not to then everything will depend upon who the judges the jury believes.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/13, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now