Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

My signature was photocopied and transfered to a promisory note handwritten by an a removed ex-family member. I did not sign/nor would I ever sign a promisory note of $6000 for them. What laws in Ohio have been committed?

Asked on 10/02/12, 7:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Burke Adam G Burke Attorney at Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At a minimum forgery.

In Ohio, forging an unauthorized writing is a felony of the Fifth Degree.

See Ohio Revised Code Section 2913.31. This includes a maximum penalty of one year in prison.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/12, 7:45 pm
Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you want the person to be criminally prosecuted, report this to the police. Then remember that you can also sue them for your losses in a civil action. If you want any help feel free to call me directly. 216.952.1990.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/12, 8:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now