Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Stop Payment on Check - Criminal Offense?

My husband and I recently walked out on a house closing because we found out our mortgage broker (broker #1) had lied to us about several things.

We found a new broker (#2) who asked if we could get the appraisal transferred to them. We called the appraisal company who informed us that because the broker #1 had ordered it, she "owned" it and would have to give permission to have it transferred. She did not give permission. Previous to all this, we had written a check directly to the appraisal company and gave it to broker #1 to forward because the invoice was in the broker #1's name. When she didn't approve the transfer, we informed both broker #1 and the appraisal company that a stop payment would be placed on the check.

The intent was to make broker #1 responsible for payment since she "owned" it.

The appraisal company is now claiming to press criminal charges against us for writing a fraudulent check.

I have been told that stopping payment on a check can not be a criminal offense, and that if they proceed with this, I may have a civil case against the appraisal company.

What is your opinion?

Asked on 4/08/98, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick A. T. West Ohio Ticket Defense Patrick A. T. West, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Stopping payment is not a crime

Stopping payment on a check is never a crime.Here, you received no benefit from the pay-ment and the appraisal company refuses togive you anything for your payment; in legalterms, there is a failure of considerationfrom the appraisal company to you and, there-fore, you owe the appraisal company nothing.

Should the appraisal company bring criminalcharges, they should be dismissed in shortorder then, yes, you can sue the appraisalcompany for malicious prosecution.

=============================================

If applicable to this message: "This transmis-

sion does not create an attorney-client rela-

tionship. I will not be representing anyone

without a written agreement signed by all par-

ties and then, only in Ohio. Answers to ques-

tions are for general information only and

are not to be construed as legal advice in any

particular jurisdiction. If you need legal advice

for a specific legal problem, seek the services

of a knowledgable attorney in your area or locale."

===============================================

Where people fear the government,

you have tyranny.

Where the government fears the people,

you have liberty.

Thomas Jefferson

===============================================

Read more
4/22/98, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now