Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Do I have to testify as a witness for the state even if I don't want to

Asked on 8/30/11, 3:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Prosecution and defense both have the power, through the court by way of subpoena, to compel a citizen to appear in court and testify. If you receive a subpoena and fail to appear, the court can hold you in contempt until you do testify. They can also send out a black and white taxi (police car) and pick you up and haul you in to court. Unless your testimony could incriminate you in some way where you could refuse to testify under the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution, you have to testify.

Read more
8/30/11, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now