Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Theft-fellony Section 2913.02 of Ohio Revised Code

I have been served papers to appear in court on August 30th, 2006. I own my own business and sell vacation packages and provide a business opportunity, he purchased a product from me without his wife's knowledge, and when she found out, he lied to her and told her he bought a laptop off of me for his work, and that he never received it. I told him i understood that he didnt want her to know the truth and that i would refund his money if I got the package back, but he clamed he no longer has it so i refused to refund him. now I am being charged with theft by deception. what will happen? Do i have a promising case, or will they see him as the victium even if i have a list of other people that have done business with me successfully? If i am convicted, what is most likely to happen? will they just tell me to pay him back, or since it is a felony will they send me to prison for at least a year (i hear that was the minimum). Is it possible to settle out of court if i do a refund? And if i did do a refund could he drop the charges before the court date? i dont want to have to go to jail because he is to much of a coward to stand up to his wife and tell her the truth. I have a husband and 2 children under the age of 5, and i am only 23.

Asked on 8/25/06, 12:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Theft-fellony Section 2913.02 of Ohio Revised Code

You have a lot of questions that need to be answered. You need to talk to an experienced criminal attorney before you do anything else. You should not talk to the police or the prosecutor and should not contact the "victim" until you have good legal advice. You may be the real victim here and what you say WILL be used against you.

I have been handling serious criminal and civil cases for over 30 years. If you already have an attorney, listen to what he or she has to say. If not-get one. If you would like to talk to me on the phone, send me an email with your contact info and I will be happy to spend a few minutes with you - No charge or obligation.

Good Luck

DHD

Read more
8/27/06, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now