Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

When u was 17 I was charged with a felony 3. Is my record sealed?

Asked on 2/03/13, 10:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Your record is NOT sealed.

Read more
2/04/13, 7:31 am
Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not sealed but as long as the case occurred in juvenile court the record only exists at the juvenile court. You should have it sealed, but if you are asked if you have a criminal record, remember that if it was in juvenile court, you can still answer, No.

Read more
2/04/13, 2:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now