Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

if i have a warrant, when i go to the dmv to get a state id will i be arrested

Asked on 9/28/12, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most probably. I've heard many similar stories. There is a question of whether that police department will be willing to pick you up. That changes as they consider the seriousness of the warrant and the distance. Two counties over is a general guideline... But there are no definites on this issue. Call me directly if you want me to help you take care of that warrant. 216.952.1990

Read more
Answered on 9/28/12, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now