Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Ohio

I'm 19 a girl is 16 we live in Ohio. What is legal and illegal? (kissing,dating,intercourse, etc...)

Asked on 6/21/12, 12:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

According to state law 16 is the age of consent for all sexual activity. However, many cities have delinquency laws that refer to sexual conduct with anyone under 18 as contributing to their delinquency. The more common way that people can get into trouble is curfew or alcohol or drugs, and for you that's when you could get in trouble ---- so don't contribute to her delinquency, but otherwise you should be alright. It's a little grey when it comes to those local laws but the state law age of consent is 16.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/12, 9:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now