Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Ohio

Hello!! I have to kids and we live in an apartment and my kids are 15 and 13 years old so they invited their friends to come over and swim and their friends came so the office guy came and told my kids to get out of the pool in a harsh way.. he got complains from people in the pool that my kids were distracting the people there by playing with each other .. Before the office guy came he called the police and he didnt even send us a note that our kids and their friends where distracting the people in the pool ... and the police came and arrested my son for not answering the police officer when he asked him for his age ... do we have the right to sue the apartment office and the police officers that refused to talk to me so that i could explain what was going on??

Asked on 7/18/12, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not have a valid claim. An apartment complex is under no duty to call the parents of a teenager if the teenager is perceived to be causing problems. A police officer is also under no duty to do the same. Furthermore, police officers are generally entitled to qualified immunity based on their conduct.

Read more
7/19/12, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now