Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Ohio

does ohio have age discrimination against auto insurance

Asked on 7/21/12, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Countless research and real-life experience shows that younger drivers are more likely to cause a motor vehicle collision, therefore, automobile insurance is more expensive for younger drivers. Furthermore, the only federally recognized age discrimination applies to individuals 40 years or older --- younger individuals are not protected.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/12, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now