Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Ohio

Someone posted up pictures of me on a porn Website with my full name, a picture of my face, my email, my Facebook, my age and my location. I believe it's my ex doing this to me, he admitted through emails that the picture came off of his phone. I want to find out exactly who did this and take them to court and press charges but I don't know where to start. I'm getting harassed by people on the internet and since my location is on there I fear for my life.

Asked on 9/19/12, 8:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call the police and report this immediately.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/12, 8:49 am
Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You absolutely must write the website demanding the removal of all your images. You must tell them that all of those images were all unauthorized. That's the critical first step. You can sue the ex at any time for invasion of privacy.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/12, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now