Legal Question in DUI Law in Ohio

I was charged with an underage drinking charge in Pennsylvania when I was 16. I did the diversion program and completed it. A few weeks ago I received an underage possession of alcohol in Ohio (I am now 20 years old). I was given the diversion program and have already paid for it. When I met with a person at the court they asked if I was ever in a diversion program before and I didn't know what to say because I thought if I didn't qualify for it that would have not let me start it in the first place. My question is will they be able to find that I was involved in one before or should I just tell them I was in one when I was 16? I am an education major by the way so how will this affect my future?

Asked on 8/14/10, 12:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This message is not meant to: 1) contain my signature; 2) contain legal advice; 3) create an attorney/client relationship; or 4) guarantee confidentiality.

Hire an attorney. Your teaching career may very well be very adversely affected if you are convicted of this current charge. The attorney will do some research may be able to cut a deal that keeps this off the record.

Read more
8/22/10, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now