Legal Question in DUI Law in Ohio


I got a DWI when I was 18, and have nothing else on my record. I am now 22 and in nursing school working on my bachelor's degree. I am wondering if I will be able to get this expunged so it won't hurt my chances of getting my nursing license in 2012.

Asked on 11/08/10, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

DWI, DUI,OVI or whatever the legislature calls them at present are NEVER expungeable, due to the fact that they are enhanceable offenses with a look back period of 20 years. Sorry.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/10, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now