Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Ante Nuptial Agreement

My dad signed an ante nuptial

agreement a few weeks before

he married 2nd wife. They were

represented by their attorneys

and their witnesses. Is there

a law that would void the ante

nuptial agreement after 23 years

of marriage.

Asked on 2/15/07, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Ante Nuptial Agreement

The agreement could be determined invalid if it doesn't meet the legal requirements of a contract. So the agreement would have to be examined to see it if meets the various requirements.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/07, 6:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now