Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Baby's last name

In the case of an unwed mother, which last name should the baby be given? Are there pros or cons to either choice?

Asked on 2/05/07, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Baby's last name

If the father is going to be involved in child support, both parents can choose the traditional route, which is to give the child the father's surname. But this is not carved in stone. Some parents use one parent's name as the middle name and the other as the child's surname. The decision to name the child is more a family decision than a legal one.

Read more
2/05/07, 6:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now