Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Am I a bigamist?

I got seperated in late 1994. The judge granted the divorce in early 1995. I got remarried in March 1995, but I didn't receive my final decree of divorce by the clerk of courts until October 1995. That is when it was time stamped. Is my marriage legal? Am I now a bigamist? From what I understand, I was never legally married. Is this true? Am I legally single or married.

IF I am legally single, can the woman I ''married'' in March of 1995 continue to use my last name?

Asked on 3/26/04, 6:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Am I a bigamist?

The Court speaks through the judgment entry. Therefore your divorce is final when the Judge signs the entry and it is filed through the clerk of courts. Therefore, your marriage may have been invalid and you may be a bigamist. If you want to end the marriage it would be a good idea to file for an annulment.

Please feel free to call me at my office or email me with further questions.

Gregg Manes

Read more
Answered on 3/26/04, 8:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now