Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Do I need biologicaly father's concent to change children's names?

I recently married and my children want to change their names to my new husbands name will i need permission from their biological father?

Asked on 8/24/01, 11:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Do I need biologicaly father's concent to change children's names?

You will need the consent from the biological father if you have had any contact with him in the past year otherwise the name change is done in probate court.

Good Luck!!!!

Read more
9/04/01, 10:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now