Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

If I have no child agreement with the father of my child can he file charges against me for me not allowing him to see my child since he hasn't provided anything or made attempts to see her?

Asked on 6/15/13, 9:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Sacerich Thomas J. Sacerich, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without a court order he can not press charges against you. He has no visitation rights until a court orders them. If he has not been a part of the child's life for a long time his rights are going to be limited to supervised visitation, after all the child does not know him. A court will set up a visitation schedule that will slowly bring him into the child's life.

But from the information you have provided it appears you have nothing to worry about.

Read more
6/16/13, 8:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now